School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Eve children and grown-up men play a lot of tricks. Children get a lot of nuts and put them in the fire and when they would crack the children would take them out and eat them. There is another game which they play. They would hang a cord on the ceiling with an apple on the end of it so that they could barely tip it with their mouths and the one that would have an apple eaten first would get another apple. They would get a dish of water and put a shilling in it and the person that could get the shilling in their mouth could keep it. After that they would eat a lot of nuts and apples. Men steal things and hide them for fun. They steal carts, gates and a lot of things like that. Long ago people used to send Valentine cards to one another on the 14th of February. Very few people send them now.
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath