School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. Our district is blessed with having a Saint - St Erc, who was a page boy to the King at Tara. In the year 433 St Patrick came to Tara and converted the Kings daughters and all the Kings servants and among those was St Erc. After the preaching of St Patrick he was consecrated Bishop of Slane. He built a college on the Hill of Slane. He was noted for his kindness and good nature and he often gave people a nights shelter in it.
    He had a row with the monks on the Hill of Slane and differed from them in the management of the college. He and some of his followers afterwards built a monastery on the Banks of the River Boyne. It soon went round how generous he was to strangers that the people came in large numbers for a nights rest. Among those people were some thieves who stole his fish and eggs. In the morning he discovered that the people had gone without his knowing it.
    Alice Coyle
    Hill of Slane, Co. Meath