School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. The farm which surrounds my home is owned by Mr McKeever. It is a good sized farm and there are over two hundred sheep and one hundred cattle and twenty calves grazing on it. There are nine cows and each one of them have got names such as Polly, Bessy, Kitty, Barney, Black face, White face, Pruggy, Nellie, The Black one. When the cows are being taken in this is said to get them in "How up" and to the calves "Go on out of that."
    The Cowhouse is a very big one and there are nine stalls one for each of them and there are iron chains and loops to put round their necks. These are attached to posts. The cowhouse is called the "Byre." On the first of May there is a branch of the May blossom hung up over the door of the cowhouse to bring good luck on the stock. There is a story told about a man who went to the Fair to buy a cow. When he took the cow home in the evening he went to milk her and she would not give him any milk.
    Kathleen Rock
    Slane, Co. Meath