School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another old custom is the making of a Maybush on May Eve. A nice thorn bush is cut and is decorated with bunches of flowers, ribbons and sometimes lighted candles. The children carry it around from house to house singing Hymns. Then they place it a hedge to welcome in the May morning. At Christmas we have the very old custom
  2. poems about the "fairies on the Hills."
    Hugh Gough is not a very famous poet. He wrote one or two poems about the "Glen of Rosnaree."
    The famous one of them all is Francis Ledwidge. He lived in Slane years ago but he was killed in the "Great War." He wrote many poems namely "Bound to the Mast" and the "Blackbird of Rosnaree" and the "Shadow People."
    Miss Lynch of Navan wrote a few poems about Slane which were published in the Drogheda paper.
    Patrick O Brian was born at Newgrange in the year 1866. He wrote many poems which were published in the Drogheda paper.
      1. poetry
    Ena Hussey