School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. The only Hedge school that is remembered around Slane was held at the Red Cross on the Grangegeeth Slane road and was taught in a small field about four or five perches from the angle of the Cross by a Mr Powderly of the Red Cross Slane.
    The principal thing that was taught was reading and writing in English and as it was the only means of getting a situation in those days as Irish was then forbidden.
    The pupils in this school were taught nothing better than the boys and girls of second and third class of to-day.
    The farmer's sons that could afford to pay were taught at Casey's school Slane and in this school the great Dean Cogan was also taught
        1. buildings
    Alice Coyle