School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. Good Friday, before noon those wicked Jews pierced Our Lord and Saviour through the heart and hands. The blood came down on our Blessed Lady by. With heavy heart and mournful cry. Those who will say this prayer five times in the day and five times in the night will not die in mortal sin and the gates of Hell will not enter in.
    I go to my bed as I go to my grave begging of God my soul to save, Jesus the leaf and Mary the flower, Mary and Jesus be with me for now and ever more. To be said when going to bed.
    As I lay down my head to sleep, I give my soul to God to keep, God within me God without me God in Heaven and all about me. There are four corners on my bed. There are four angels o'er my head saying Matthew, Mark, Luke and John God bless the bed I now lie on.
    Jesus is my guardian
    Mary is my flower