School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. My Home District
    I live in the district of Barley Hill. There are almost eight hundred acres of land in it. There are aboaut fifty houses in it. Most of the houses are two or three storey high and are situated on hight healthy land while others of them are situated on low lying land and are not suitable to live in. Some of the houses are thatched, some slated and more of them are tiled. The most plentiful names in the district are Carolan's, Tinnelly's and Doran's and there are about two hundred people. Some of the land is good while more of it is boggy and rocky. The most plentiful crops that are sown in it are cabbage potatoes and quicks and a lot of others. It is very suitable for growing these plants. There is one river flowing through the district, the river Glyde. It flows from Rahan's lake into Ballyhoe lake and on into the sea at Castlebellingham. It is very suitable for catching fish. Most of the people earn their living by selling quicks and vegetables. The nearest townto the district is Kingscourt. There are about five or six old people in the district but they do not know Irish. most of them know a lot of old stories about ghosts and fairies.
    Sarah Roche Standard V.
    Barleyhill, Co. Meath