School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. My Home District
    My home district is the townland of Cortubber. It is situated in the County Meath in the parish of Kingscourt and the barony of Lower Slane. It is a fairly small townland. The area of it isa about four hundred acres. There are six families in it and about fort-three people and two of those are old age pensioners and about twenty children. There are seventeen houses and six of them are thatched, three tiled, three galvanized and five slated. There is one labourer's cottage, twelve farmers houses and three tenants living in farmer's houses. The most of the land is of a heavy clay soil and it grows good crops of oats and potatoes when it is tilled and properly manured. There is a cut away bog where mud turf was cut some years ago. There are a lot of ruins of old houses in it and the ruins of an old grinding mill. Two small rivers run through it, and an old road, and the main road leading to Kingscourt also.
    Michael Byrne Standard VI
        1. buildings