School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasure
    There are many different kinds of treasures hidden in all parts of the country. At Ardagh church in the parish of Drumconrath in the townland of Ardagh, Co. Meath there is a crock of gold coins hidden but nobody ever tried to discover it. Some say that there is a pigeon minding it and whoever tried to find it was either to lose a leg, an eye or an arm.
    Some nights there are lights seen where the treasure is hidden and nearly every night about twelve or one o'clock there is a woman and a dog with her seen walking up and down the lane.
    Some time ago when a neighbour man was kneeling beside a grave he found a half dozen of silver teaspoons on the top of the grave.
    This story was not from James Halpin, Barley Hill, Kingscourt, Co. Meath.
    James Halpin