School: Nobber (B.) (roll number 4284)

Nobber, Co. Meath
Ristéard Ó Fithcheallaigh

in the same place. it is said that one of the Cruices put it there.
    Story No 2.
    The Cruices that lived in Brittas long years ago were protestants. It happened that their father was after dying. One day they invited the priest of Nobber to dinner, and while they were at dinner a dispute arose about religion. They arrived at the question of salvation for protestants. The priest of course said that no one outside the Catholic Church was saved. Then one of the sons said, "So that means my father is gone to hell," but the priest said that he did not mean he went to hell but that he was not saved. The other son took
    Patrick Finnegan
    Peter Clarke