School: Nobber (B.) (roll number 4284)

Nobber, Co. Meath
Ristéard Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Toothaches (1) A person is supposed to get a frog without looking for him and rub him to the toothache three times saying "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost Amen."
    (2) A person is supposed to rub the hand of a dead person on their gums and pray for the repose of his soul to get relife
    (3) A flag in the Nobber cemetery indicates the place of burial of a local priest during troubled times. If a bit of moss is taken of this grave and rubbed to the teeth of the sufferer it relives pain. You are also required to pray for the dead.
    Hooping Cough:- (1) If some food is left after ferrets is taken and eaten by the sufferer three morning in succession in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost Amen is cures the above disease.