School: Nobber (B.) (roll number 4284)

Nobber, Co. Meath
Ristéard Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. It is usual that leading Irish families should leave some lasting signs of their time after them Even to the present day we find growing in the lands of Brittas trees known as "Cruices trees" In this particular spot three trees had been planted by Colonel Cruice. Naturally one was blown down by a fierce gale and the care - taker was absent. Two men from the locality went to take home the tree for fire.
    One night as they were removing its root they found the task was very difficult Instantly the saw a little black man seated on it The men were in no way
    Thomas Fagan
    Nobber, Co. Meath