School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    carriage went round the moat three times and the third time it went round it stood at the place where the men were digging and it is thought that they brought the gold down to the lake and left it there. The mark where the men were digging is to be seen yet. This account was given to me by Phillip Gartland of Robertstown.
  2. In 1920 and 1921 there was a fierce conflict in this country between the Irish and the English. The English were better known by the name of the Black and Tans. It wasn't an open conflict as the Irish couldn't stand up to England in such. The methods worked by the Irish which proved successful were mainly ambushing lorry loads of Tans were the roads were
    Peggie Carpenter
    Castletownmoor, Co. Meath