School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    he gather up and he ordered the feet to go again on the horse. When he had that done he went away and the man who owned the horse brought him home. In two days after Caol Ruad came back again. This time he had a man in a cart that had a crooked leg. He got the use of the forge cut the leg of the man and put it in the fire and blew the bellows to it for some time. Then he took it out and laid it on the anvil and gave it a blow of the hammer and it was perfectly straight. He ordered it to go again on the man and he was perfectly able to walk. The gentleman that got the horse shod came to the Smith one day and said to him, I have a great pain in my back and you might be able to do something for me. So he threw himself across in the fire and ordered Parach to blow the bellows. After a while he took him out and laid him on the anvil and
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Brighidh Ní Gabhann