School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Whitlow
    The Whitlow is a very common disease among the people. It appears mostly on the fingers of the hands. Mrs Peter Rogers, Hermitage, Moynalty, Co. Meath has the cure of the whitlow. She makes an ointment from the herbs of the earth. The herbs she uses are, roots of Nettles, roots of daisies, the Yarrow, the tops of Furze bushes and grass that was never trodden upon. She also adds an egg, unsalted butter and Holy Water. The person who has the whitlow applies this ointment twice daily. After about nine days the whitlow is completely cured.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Cristiná Nic an t Saoi