School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. Long ago there was a Smith had a forge in a distant part of the Country by all accounts he was a good general Smith. He used to work especially at making socks for ploughs. The people in general used to call him after the branch of trade that he used to follow. Pat Sherdian was his name but the Irish speaking people used to called him Parach-an-soc
    It happened one morning as he was lighting the fire a young chap that was called Caol Ruad walked in to him. Well Parach says he, what are you going to do to-day. Oh Im going to make a "soc" said the Smith. Would you lend the forge to me for this day. I have a job to do here. Oh I will to be sure said Parach With that the young fellow led in a grand hunting horse, and fell to and made a set of shoes for him. When he had that done he made out that the horse was restless and hard to shoe. So he pulled out his pocket
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Brighidh Ní Gabhann