School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He has a crock of gold by his side and always has one in the ground. You would want to go up to him quiet and nice or he would go away. He does be under the shade of a tree. He is very small little man. There was a man in Ireland long ago and he was very rich. He was afraid the money would be stolen from him. He had a little honest man working with him and he told him to mind the gold. The little man put the money into a crock and brought it with him to his glen and put in in the ground, he had it always. There was a man one time who got gold from him and when he was going to his house he looked in the can to get the gold and it was water he found.
    The Leprecaun is a