School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    big black dog behind you and if you look behind you he will be seven miles away when you look round again. I do not know anyone that saw a Leprecaun. It is very few that gets the gold because he will make a cod of you.
    One time a man got the gold in a can. When he was going in his own door he looked in the can and it was empty. That was the first man the Leprecaun fooled. It is said that a Leprecaun jokes people and if they turn their heads away he will run away to his glen and if they keep their eyes on him he will give them the crock of gold. A Leprecaun is to be seen is a bright night. He is seen making shoes on a big tree. He is dressed in red and brown.
    He does have small trousers on him. He does be hammering the shoes on his knee.