School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him away. Willie whistled so loud that all the neighbours jumped full of joy. The boy had no sooner got out of his own parish than he heard news of a farmers son who had never laughed in his life. The mother told her husband to offer a reward of ten pounds to whoever could make the boy laugh. Then Willie came one day and said that he would make the child laugh.
    Then the mother sent for her husband out of the field and let the into the room where the son was. Willie began to sing and after having said everything funny he could think of still the boy cared for nothing.
    All at once the sons face lit up and he burst into such a fit of laughing that the windows shook. In the middle of all this the father ran in and was very glad to hear
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns