School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Melt lead and put it through the hole in a key into a pan of water and whater ever initials it will make will be those of your future wife or husband.
    If you look in mirror at twelve oclock you will see the picture of your future wife or husband.
    Peel an apple without breaking the skin and hang the skin over the door when you are hanging the skin up you must name the person for whom it is being put up for If is is for a girl the first strange man who enters the house is to be her husband. If it for a man the first woman will be his future wife.
    The poka goes around and alights on all the whitethorn bushes and blackberry briars and you are not supposed to eat haws and blackberries after the first of November.
    Some people try to take a threepenny bit out of a tub of water with their toes
    Bob Ryan