School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. In our farm there is a field called the four stone field because of four hugh stones that at one time stood in it in a circle in the middle of it. Only one of the stones now remain, the other three having been lifted about one hundred years ago. The man who lifted the other three; when working on the fourth stone drove a crowbar down into the ground at the bottom of the stone and heard what he took to be the rattle of glass breaking underneath it. He got nervous and left the stone where it still stands though he had already broken a couple feet of the head of it.
    The stone now stands about three feet eight high being oblong in shape and very weathered looking.
    I have never heard anything about a flag being on the top of the upright stones though the old people said it was a Druid's altar.
    Mary Keogh