School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Children play a (h) game in which they put their two first fingers of each hand across one another to leave a space, and say:- "Put your finger in there, the crow is not a home. He's gone to Ballymackey." to pick a rotten bone. If you put your finger in, the person would squeeze it hard, so that you would not get it out.
    My mother thinks there was a battle long ago in Ballymackey, and that the crow would go to pick the (bodys) bodies, but she is not sure whether she was told that or only imagine it.
    In Ballivor they say:-
    "He's gone to Ballyboggan,"
    "To buy a suit of clothes, " or
    "To pick a load of stones, or
    "To pick a mutton bone."
    Ballymackey is a place on the borders, of Louth, and Monaghan. Ballyboggan, is in Co. Meath, near Kinnegad