School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Stories and Legends (continued)

On the road to Raharney in the townland of Robintown there is two iron gates one each side of the road on the entrance into Douglas's field...

(continued from previous page)
    every night after twelve o'clock a light comes out of one gate and crosses the road and out through the other gate.
    from Thomas Browne, Ballivor, aged 50 native of Parish.
  2. Stories and Legends

Trimbles-town castle an ancient seat of the Barnwalls that held the faith during the Cromwellion invasion themselves and the Fingalls.

Trimbles-town castle an ancient seat of the Barnwalls that held the faith during the Cromwellian invasion themselves and the Fingalls. Dut the Dunsanys did not. The hall door of Trimblestown castle used to get a knock every night at twelve o'clock.
    From Thomas McKeon, Ballivor, aged 70 Native of Parish.
  3. Stories and Legends

Once on a time in the bog of Kildalkey there lived a man named Johny Baker and his wife Jenny.

Once on a time in the bog of Kildalkey there lived a man named Johny Baker and his wife Jenny. They lived in a small house and owned a small shop (known as a sheeben at that time) They were both old when they married and they had one son four months old.
    One day a fairy like woman entered the shop and asked for a half ounce of tea half pound of sugar and two ounces of butter. Jenny put the things in a neat
    Andrew Rispin
    Ballivor, Co. Meath