School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Once in a time there lived an old man named Pierce who would be grandfather of the present Pierce's. He owned Mr Sherlies place then and he had a lease of it.
    When his lease was not Lord Darnley went to law and put him out of it.
    When he was being put out he fought with Lord Darnley and told him he would fight him dead or alive.
    Shortly after Pierce died and in five years after Lord Darnley died. The row took place where the big ash trees are around 'Tobar Sheon,' The wind and the roar of them could be heard miles away.
    John Tyrrell got up and went to the place and he saw the trees bending to the ground. It was a real bright night everywhere else.