School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Stories and Legends (continued)

Once on a time in the bog of Kildalkey there lived a man named Johny Baker and his wife Jenny.

(continued from previous page)
    parcel and handed them to the woman. Then the woman said that she had no money to pay but would do so in a forthnight. But Jenny wouldn't have that and went to take the things from her.
    When Johnny heard the commotion he ran up and stuck in the fairy woman and took the things from her.
    The woman said to Johnny on leaving the shop that he would be in more loss inside a forthnight. The woman disappeared very quickly and that made them become suspicious. Then they both got sorry that they had not given the few things.
    Their child took a fit of crying and throwing up. He kept on crying continuoisly until (he) they went for the herbal woman (doctor).
    When she examined the child she said that it was not their child but one left in its place.
    They then sent for Conner Sherdian, the man that knew everything. Conner looked at the child shook his head called the two one side,
    "leave any little victuals or pig's slop of any kind in a bucket and let on to go off to the bog or any place like that and stay away for an hour or so.
    Then come back stealing in your bare feet.
    Andrew Rispin