School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Once upon a time and a very good time, at the Lough of Croboy there was a man named Johny Celler.
    He was about 50 years old. He lived with him-self.
    There was a small hill between his house and the lake. He had one cow which grazed on the land down to the lough. When he went to milk the cow every evening he noticed a lady every Friday evening passing round the lough, for six or seven evenings.
    He said to him self that he (wold) would speak to her to see would she answer him.
    He went to her this evening and bid her, 'good evening' Miss and she answered 'good evening Johny'.
    She talked to him about the lough and the country. She said she would see him again the next Friday evening, and from that they ggot very friendly, and he asked her in marrige. After a short time she said she would marry him on one condition. When he would marry her he was never to let her see the lough.
    Andrew Rispin
    Ballivor, Co. Meath