School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. ( This story was told by Donnchadh Ó'Meachair, Ó.G. in Co. Meath. He is now a member of the Cistercian Order at Mount Mellerary. )

St Dympna was the daughter of an Irish king, who ruled over Meath, Westmeath, Cavan, Longford, parts of Armagh, and Dublin, about twelve hundred years ago. She was but an infant, when her mother died, and she was placed in charge, of a foster-mother. St. Dympna was baptised by St. Generbran, and under his guidance, she advanced in learning and piety. Her beauty was the theme of praise throughout the whole country, and she was sought in marriage by noble youths of royal blood. But, she had already consecrated her life to the service of God; nor could all the allurements of wealth and rank tempt her from her holy purpose. A young prince wooed her, but in vain, though her royal father favoured the suit. The king and the young prince formed an intrigue against her, but she discovered their purpose,
    J. Fehily
    Donnchadh Ó Meachair