School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his riches were swallowed up by the waves. Men never seem to be satisfied, unless they can gain the whole world. As for me if I had only enough to eat and wear I would not want any more. Just at that moment Fortune came down the street. She was the beggar and stopped. 'Listen' she said to him. I have long wished to help you. Hold your hat and I will pour gold into it, and I will pour only on this condition. All that falls into this hat shall be pure gold but every piece that falls on the ground shall become dust. 'Do you understand'. 'Oh yes I understand' said the beggar. 'Then have care' said Fortune. Your hat is so old so do not load it so heavily. The beggar was so glad that he could hardly wait. He held out his hat and she poured a stream of yellow coins into it. The hat was very heavy now. 'Is that enough' asked Fortune. 'Not yet' said the beggar. 'Ah if only the golden stream would flow for ever' said he. 'You are the richest man in the world now' said she. 'Just a little more' pleaded the beggar. Another piece was added and the hat split. The treasure fell to the ground, and was turned to dust. He had nothing now but his torn hat. He was poorer than he was before.
    Peter Donlon
    Anneville or Clonard Old, Co. Meath