School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ask him to liberate them. He had to walk miles and when he came to Grange, Father Swords was still outside. He asked him did he go far. He told him they were stuck near Clonlost. He gave him the message and he told him to go back and take the reins and not to let them ever into Featherston's hand again. As soon as the coachman took the reins, the carriage moved off. As he was coming home, Featherston shouted in at Father Swords to be ready to leave there by the 1st. of November. Father Swords told him he could do something else to trouble him that day.
    On the said day he was bringing out his only daughter to be buried, so Father Swords was never evicted.