School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a conversation. Peter Kearney told him his business over and how he was disappointed. "You need not mind those dreams" said the man, "for I am constantly dreaming of gold in some Peter Kearney's garden over in Ireland. It is under a bush in the garden but how am I to find it or the garden. I do not know", he says. Peter said nothing only hurried home and dug for his treasure. He found a pot of gold coins.
    Some years after a poor scholar came into the mans house for alms. As he was sitting at the fire he saw this empty copper pot on the hob. There was some print written on the pot which Peter Kearney could never decipher. This poor scholar carelessly read the words "Where this was got there is another the same on the other side". When the scholar went, Peter went out and found the twin pot full of gold.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home