School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

About 28 years ago beside the present Killogh School in Co. West Meath the school children used see a little fairy...

(continued from previous page)
    vehicles during the night near the Bridge. Next morning the stone was removed and there was a leaflet left standing on a stick and on it was sritten "Ten Thousand Pounds found here". Possibly someone dreamt about it and came to take it away.

There was a certain man one time by the name of Paddy MacCormack.

2.
    There was a certain man one time by the name of Paddy MacCormack. He was driving home one night on his ass and cart. He had to pass through the town of Kinnegad. He knew the guards would be watching him because he had no lights. He stopped the cart on the road outside the town and unyoked the donkey. He then lifted the donkey into the cart and put the reins round his neck. He yoked himself under the cart and made off down the street. Half way down
    Maureen Gilsenan
    Clondalee More, Co. Meath