Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In or about forty years ago there was a man named Andrew Dunne and he bought a house in Riverbank near Killucan in County Westmeath.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and into the bed rooms where the men slept. Ministers lived in it before Andrew Dunne bought it and they led very bad lives and after their dying the place was haunted.
    There was a mission in Rathwire Parish and Andrew Dunne got the missioners to bless it. The missioners blessed all the fields and all the stables and they said mass in the house and there was nothing seen or heard in it any more.
    Lillie Coyne
    Ballinlig, Co. Meath