School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

About twenty years ago there was a man living in Cul na Hourna boreen in Croboy his name was Jimmy Duignan.

(continued from previous page)
    name was Jimmy Duigan. When he used to be going through the fields near the Lake of Croboy he usually used to see a lovely Maiden beside the lake. This day he saw her and he brought her home with him. She told him never to let her see the lake again for if she saw it she would have to go into it. One day the men were out making hay and she had to go out to call them to their dinner. She called them from the house but they did not hear her. She went over nearer to them and she went into it. She had three children and three of them also followed her. She had some cows and calves of her own and they also followed her
    Lillie Coyne
    Ballinlig, Co. Meath