School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The weaver would only take a little and without the giant knowing would throw the rest into the bag. After a while the giant was so full that he was nearly bursting. He asked the weaver was he nearly full yet and the weaver said he was only beginning. But said the weaver "I will show a trick that you wont' do". So saying he cut the bag down and the stir-about. The giant thought he could do the same and cut himself down and full dead. The weaver cut off his head and brought it to the King. He also told the King he would not go until he had the hag killed. So he went to the hag. She asked him to fill the pail with water but he was not able to carry the pail itself never mind when it was full. He started to make a hole in the floor and the hag said "What are you doing". "I am going to bring in the well" said the weaver. "O don't, don't" said the hag, "I will bring it in myself". When she was going, the weaver followed her and as she was going down the steps he made a race at her and pushed her in. He then cut off her head and brought it to the King. The King gave him a lot of money and kept him in his palace until the end of his days.
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1088: Eating Contest