School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    boys were playing around the moat when one of them got tired and he went up to the top of the moat to rest. He was not long sitting when he heard some singing. He listened for a while and he heard them sing Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday several times. Then he added Thursday, Friday, Saturday. When the fairy Queen heard the addition to their song, she sent up a messenger to see who was adding to their song. The messenger went back and said it is a small boy with a hump on his back. Then the Queen ordered him a purse of gold and he was to send her down his hump. The servant did as she was told and the boy sent down his hump very willingly. Then, he went away full of joy. When his brother saw him he asked him where was his hump and he told him how he lost it. Then
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Maureen Gilsenan