School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Old Graveyards (continued)
    Gallow Burying Ground
    Gallow churchyard is a square piece of ground with a wall round it. There is the ruins of an old chapel. There is just the end wall left. There are trees growing in it. There are very old tombs in it. There are crosses cut out on them.
    Inside the ruins of the old chapel there are two priests buried named Rev T Higgins who died in the year 1762 also Rev J McKeever who died in the year 1789. They were both natives of this parish.
    In most churchyards there is a corner for strangers. When a strange fmaily comes to live in a district and one of them dies the corpse is put in that special corner.
    There is an old remark about Gallow that when one funeral
    Mary Galvin