School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. The Penal Days in the District
    Mass Paths. We have some old relics of the Penal days. The chief ones being the mass paths in this district. There is one from the Moye up through Winter's field and through the Lorgan coming out on a gap at the side of the chapel. This mass path was once stopped by old Mr. Winter who owned Agher estate. He would not allow them trespass through the Lorgan so they had to get out at a gap and cross a rough bridge at the back of the Chapel. But now everyone can got through the Lorgan. There was another from Clarkstown up through Carlows fields and out at the back of Rocks. This one is never used now. There is another one from Gallow leading out the Coole road. This is not in use now either. One reason for these mass paths was that people had no bicycles or motor cars like what we have. Another reason was that they were not allowed to go the public road.

Tobar Braonaighe - Meaning the "dropping well"
    Rita Murrin