School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk come around here, some are strangers & some have been coming many years. "Lame Jack" and his wife were noted travellers but both are long since dead. "Lame Jack" was the King of the tramps and a pickpocket as well. "The Praiscin" was a nickname for an old Crimean veteran long since dead."Forty bags" and "Hailstone Jack" were familiar figures some years ago.
    The Hands, The Joyces, The Powers were tinkers and have been coming for years. They travel on Donkey carts & on foot and have certain camping places - generally on by-roads. They erect little tents with sticks & sacks and sometimes sleep under the carts. They made tin-cans, saucepans, strainers, which they sold door to door, they often exchanged them for potatoes & cabbage.
    The ragman is never seen now around here though he was once a familair figure and eagerly watched for. He exchanged delph for rags bottle horse hair etc. He travelled in a Donkey cart the back of which was filled with delph!
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Walker