School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Local Festivals
    Shrove Tuesday - It is a very old custom in this part of Meath for pancakes to be made in every house on Shrove night and they are cooked with the Holly and the Ivy that was put up for Christmas.
    Good Friday - The eggs that are layed on Good Friday are kept and eaten on Easter Sunday because they are supposed to possess some special charm?
    Easter Saturday. The children used to go around every house gathering eggs for their "cludog" and everyone gave them some.
    Easter Sunday - The eggs that were collected on Good Friday are eaten.
    May Day - Children generally get a bush, decorate it with flowers and lighted candles, it is called a May bush.
    Hallow Eve - It is the last night of October. It is called colcannon
    Maureen Walker