School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. There is an old well in my neighbourhood called Tobar Braonaigh. It is so called because the water drops down from a rock in the side of a bank over the well. The water is not used because the cattle in the field next to it are allowed to drink out of it and that leaves the water very dirty. It is a very ancient well. The old people say theres a cure in the water. It is said that mass used to be said in the penal days, it was a very suitable place for this because there was a very good view from each side of it and the soldiers could not take the congregation unaware.
    It is said that there was a rude cross cut on the stone over the well. The old people say the stone is there but it was never seen by them. The stone is a very ancient one and moss now covers it.
    Robert Walker
    Coole, Co. Meath