Scoil: Dunboyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Múinteoirí:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trouble. Lady Conshore answered if she would go next day and get a mass said for her she would be the wealthiest woman in the place by giving her a crock of gold but she was not to tell anyone not even her husband. She also said "meet me tomorrow night at mid-night and I'll give you the crock of gold if you grant my request.
    When the old woman got home she could not keep her secret and she told her husband. He told her to go and get the mass said next day which she did. At mid-night she went to keep the appointment to get the crock of gold but instead she was beaten black and blue for not keeping her promise. Lady Conshore said all the masses in the world would not save her then, and that she must wander the world and the old woman also.
    Next morning, she was found dying she died in a few days. Nobody knew the cause only her husband. Lady Conshore still haunts Court Hill
    Told to Betty Kane
    By her father (Mr) Christy Kane