School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

The people fought battles against the landlord because he evicted them from their holdings.
    I got this information from my father James Gallagher
  2. At the northern end of Dunshaughlin village is a butcher's stall now owned by a man named McManus. In former times the house and stall were known as the turnpike and the name is often used still. Here the stage coach halted and tolls were collected. Some distance above the turnpike is a lane now called Gillic's lane, as a man named Gillic owns the land adjoining it. This lane was made by the former owner of the hotel opposite to turnpike (now Gogan's) in Dunshaughlin so that by using it in carting farm produce etc. he was able to avoid passing the turn-pike and was not liable for payment of tolls.