School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a crannog in Lagore, a district about 2 miles east of the village of Dunshaughlin. In the same field as the crannog and some little distance to the south east a treasure is believed to be hidden. It consists of a gold saddle and bridle and some other objects. The spot where the treasure is hidden is marked by a long flat stone. It is said that a light appears at the spot at twelve o clock every night. Some people say that the treasure was hidden by the King of Lagore who dwelt there. Others believe that it was hidden by the Danes, but the general belief is that it was hidden there long before the Danes came. Nobody has ever attempted to find this treasure.
    Rose Lynam
    Lagore Big, Co. Meath