School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

Bread
    Bread was made long ago from wheat oats grown in the district. The flour was made in the local mill called now Teeling's mill, at Clavinstown about 2 miles north west of Dunshaughlin. THe mill is still in use. Another mill also owned by the same person is about a half a mile from the present mill. It is not now in use.
    There is no mention made querns being used in this district. Potatoes cakes, oat cake, are the only different kinds of bread. Potatoes are boiled and peeled and grated into the flour, the mixture is cut into triangles and baked on a pan on which dripping or butter has been put. Oat bread is made by mixing oatmeal and water. The mixture is placed on a grid iron before the fire and baked in this way. Bread was made every day, sometimes more than once in the day. A mark in the shape of a cross was put on top of the cake to prevent the fairies from taking the cake. The bread was baked in a pot oven, or on a griddle in front of the fire. Bread especially
    1. products
    Laura Mangan