School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. The care of the feet
    Long ago people did not wear boots until they were grown up. The women seldom wore shoes except when going to Mass on Sunday or to the market every week. At present the children wear shoes in the winter and when the weather is cold. In Summer they go barefooted. Some people put bran in their stockings and wear them then. This is believed to cure feet which get scalded through perspiration. Sometimes people put a hot cinder in to the water after washing the feet. They believe that this will keep them from getting cold. Boots are repaired locally by our local cobbler but they are not made by him. Years ago he made boots but people buy boots in the shops now. He is the first of his family to become a shoemaker. Clogs were worn about 20 years ago in this village. One girl in this school has a pair still that she wore when she was small. She showed them to us one day. They are not worn now.
    I got this information from my mother, Annie Mangan
    Annie Mangan