School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the gate. The dog was standing beside the gate with two very brilliant eyes. When the man was in bed a short time he heard three knocks at the door. He got up, went to the door but discovered that there was nobody there.
  2. A great, big, black dog comes out the front gate of Garballagh House (near Duleek). He illuminates the road as he passes over it. A noise like that made by rattling chains accompanies him. Several people have seen the dog but nobody seems to know why he is there. Mr. Kearney of Garballagh tried to kill the dog by crossing over it with his car but is was of no avail.
    A little man, dressed in green, holds a light at a bush in a field the property of Mr. B. Lynch