School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

Local Ghosts
    Ghost stories are told in nearly every house in the country. Some people claim to have seen ghosts; others tell of stories they heard about them and even enlarge the tale in order to make it more thrilling. The following are some of the best known local ghost stories.
    Mr. Jack O'Hare saw a light crossing the main Dublin-Slane road several times during his life. Many people say this is Jack o' the Lantern but it is not definitely known. One night at about twelve o'clock. Mr. O'Hare was walking on the road near the place where the light crosses when suddenly a great dog rushed out of the ditch and commenced barking and growling viciously at him. After being ordered away several times the dog entered one of the Sicily fields and almost immediately he disappeared.