School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that long ago marriages used to take place in private houses but they usually take place in the church of the bride's parish now, A reception is generally held in the bride's home after the marriage ceremony has been performed and the newly married couple depart on the honeymoon soon afterwards. If they have a car or cars it is supposed to be lucky to tie an old boot behind them. If a widow or widower gets married it is the custom to blow horns on the night of the wedding. It is an old custom also to throw confetti on newly married people in order to let everyone, even strangers know that they have been married recently.
    Kathleen Tully
    Realtoge, Co. Meath