School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. Long, long ago a man and his wife who were living in the locality were churning until they were " black in the face" and no butter would come on the milk . A traveller came to the house and the woman told him her trouble . He told her that someone was stealing thecream from the milk and he gave her a plan to find out who it was . He told her to put a plough share in the fire and allow it to get red. the first person to come to the home then was surly the thief. She was also told to burn the first person to come to the house with the red iron. In the meantime the traveller left and went to one of the most respectable neighbour's houses and told the master of it that Mrs- so,and so wanted him .So the man went to the woman's house to see what she wanted. No sooner did the woman see him coming, she ran to the kitchen fire, pulled out the hot iron and almost burned the unfortunate
    Brigid Carter
    Sicily, Co. Meath