School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    grows in this locality. The cure for the thrush, ringworm and swelling, is, burglas, briar leaves, buttercup roots and the skin of the elder Bush all mixed up together and boiled. An ointment is made from them and applied to the ailment mentioned.
    To put roasted salt in a cloth and it to the throat is an excellent cure for a sore throat.
    The following are cures for cattle. These cures were told to me by cllr. James Carter. One very old cure for a cow with a start is to rub the udder with thick buttermilk and jeyes fluid mixed.
    A cures for blood murrain is to give the animal a dose of buttermilk and salt.
    A very effective cure for a beast with a cold is to get mustard, eggs and starch. Boil new-milk and lest or cool. Then mix them up together, and dose the animal with them.
    A cure for calves with the hooes or cough is jeyes fluid and water. This is given to them to drink. Another cure for the dieses is to put tar
    Patrick Kinsella
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath